Privacy Policy for Rayden Solicitors

This policy tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. Rayden Solicitors will respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This notice contains information about:

1. Who we are
2. What is personal data and special category data?
3. Why we collect your personal information?
4. How is your data collected?
5. How we use your data?
6. How long we keep information?
7. How we keep information secure?
8. Your rights
9. How we provide the information?
10. Can you see all the information we hold about you?
11. Information sharing and third parties
12. Information collected from third parties

1. Who we are?

Rayden Limited (trading as Rayden Solicitors) is the “data controller” of the personal information we hold for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (which applies across the EU including the UK) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Data Protection Act) which supplements GDPR and extends its application in the UK.

2. What is personal data and special category data?

Personal data is defined in the GDPR as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It can include obvious data like your name but also identification numbers, online identifiers and/or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

Special category data includes data revealing race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

3. Why we collect your personal information?

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • employees
  • service providers
  • applicants to work at Rayden Solicitors
  • clients
  • people who make enquiries
  • others connected to our work

As a legal services firm, most of the personal data we process is data relating to our contractual functions, powers and duties.

Data may also be processed because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of others.

There may be occasions where we process data to comply with legal obligations, particularly in the context of legal proceedings and/or compliance with requests by law enforcement agencies, for example; although, even in these cases, our regulatory functions will also generally be engaged.

We will not generally rely on consent as a basis for processing personal data. In the limited circumstances where we may rely upon consent, we will specifically obtain this in the course of collecting the data.

We may also use data to improve our level of service. Where we do this, we do it to help inform us how to improve the way we work since both we and those we deal with have an interest in us doing so.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). If you choose not to give us your consent for our mailing list, there will be no effect on your legal contract with us.

4. How is your data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Directly.

You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Make an enquiry about our services or instruct us;
  • Give us some feedback;

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data e.g. computer IP address, about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical data from the following parties: analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Contact, financial and transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Referrals and opponents.
  • Enquiries made electronically or over the telephone

The nature of our work means that we handle personal information about third parties who are, in some way, connected to the work we do. This category is broad and examples include experts including but not limited to barristers, pension advisors, mortgage brokers, private detectives, medical experts, counsellors, mediators and estate agents.

Some data is collected when people sign up to receive marketing or register with us for events.

5. How we use your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Marketing purposes

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or by post. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at nbd@raydensolicitors.co.uk.

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

6. How long we keep the information for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it in order to complete the purpose for which we collected it in the first place. When a legal case is concluded, we retain your file of papers for a period of 7 years in archive. Provided we have not identified any of your papers as being required for a longer term, we will destroy all papers and data we hold about you on expiry of the 7 year period.

When we receive job applications containing personal information we create or update the information we hold about that person on our systems and files. We use the personal information to process the application and to make a decision about the application itself. We will keep the information for a period of 1 year, after which it will be destroyed.

If you have opted-in to receive our marketing communications we will be asking for re-consent every 2 years from the date you originally consented. You can unsubscribe from our data at any time during this period.

Information about online forms, the use of our website and the use of cookies is explained in our section about ‘Visitors to our website’.

7. How we keep information secure?

We are under a general duty to keep personal data and information confidential. Where we share information, we take all reasonable steps to keep it secure, use it fairly and ensure that data protection safeguards are in place. We use secure portals and encryption tools when necessary to ensure data in transit is protected.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy below.

Rayden Solicitors uses technology to collect information about the use of the website and to distinguish you from other users in order to improve your experience when you browse the Rayden Solicitors website.

In order to collect the information this website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer (or internet enabled device) when you visit a website.

These cookies are used throughout the www.raydensolicitors.co.uk website. These cookies are used for reporting purposes helping us to collect information about how many people use our site, what parts are accessed and where visitors come from.

Our website may link through to third party websites which may also use cookies over which we have no control. We recommend that you check the relevant third party’s privacy notice for information about any cookies that may be used.

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. You can find out how to do this by clicking “help” on your browser menu.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
You should note that by deleting or blocking cookies, the website may not function correctly and you may not be able to access certain areas.

8. Your rights

Depending on the information we hold about you, and the reason for us holding it, you have certain rights which are set out below. If you have any concerns of this nature, you can email our Compliance Officer for Legal Practice, Paula Butterworth at pab@raydensolicitors.co.uk.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your records amended if the personal data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have a right to request your data is deleted in certain circumstances, i.e. where it is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected; the (rare) occasions where consent is relied upon as the lawful basis for processing, it is withdrawn and there is no other lawful basis for our continuing to process it; you object to the processing (see below) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds to continue; where the data has been unlawfully processed; or where it has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of personal data we hold about you, including the reasons why we hold it, who the data will be shared with as well as details of the period for which the data will be retained.

In most instances, we will provide the information to which you are entitled within one month of receipt of a valid request. Requests which are complex or numerous may however take up to three months.

Requests which are considered manifestly unfounded or excessive will be refused.

9. How we provide the information to you?

We usually send a hard copy by special delivery post to your residential address or by email. We can make other arrangements in some cases.

10. Can you see all the information we hold about you?

You may not be entitled to see all the information held about you if an exemption applies. Examples of exemptions include information that:

  • is about another person
  • is subject to legal privilege

If an exemption applies we will explain which exemption applies and we tell you if we have removed any information from the copy we send you.

11. Information Sharing and third parties

We use cloud-based providers who operate within the EU under suitable data protection arrangements and security controls in place in accordance with the requirements in GDPR.

We also store hard copy material with Oasis in the UK who provide archive services to Rayden Solicitors. We have a data processing agreement in place with Oasis to ensure Oasis’s security arrangements and the understanding as to the basis and requirements for processing is aligned with ours.

We also share data with organisations who perform audit and assurance roles for us and those who provide professional advisory services. This includes legal, medical and other professional advisers; again, with whom we have arrangements to ensure their compliance with our requirements.

12. Information collected from third parties

As explained more particularly below, we also obtain data from third parties. Generally, when we do this, it is in the exercise of our regulatory functions, powers and duties, including:

  • Complainants, other regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and witnesses

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review.

Last updated May 2018

Please call one of our Partners now, and let us tell you how we can help you
contact us »

Latest News
  • Mother knows best? August 16, 2018
    There is a general presumption that the parents of a child are the best peo […]